Posts: 1,741
Threads: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
26
This is has to be the last bug in the mod... and it's quite annoying. We got the HUD to fix by removing old HUDElem code.
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
Posts: 5,135
Threads: 241
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
100
You have developer and developer_script on, right?
Posts: 3,704
Threads: 147
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
119
As i said in steam, you have loop without wait. ( somewhere )
I had same error when i was modding mw2/bo.
OR just too many shit in code.
C++/Obj-Cdeveloper. Neko engine wip
Steam: Click
Posts: 1,323
Threads: 24
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
91
11-03-2012, 18:32
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2012, 18:34 by zxz0O0.)
JayDi, what you are saying (at least the first part) makes completely no sense.
A quick google search which took me 5seconds showed me this result: http://fourdeltaone.net/forum/viewtopic....550#p43556
Posts: 5,135
Threads: 241
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
100
(11-03-2012, 18:23)JayDi Wrote: As i said in steam, you have loop without wait. ( somewhere )
I had same error when i was modding mw2/bo.
OR just too many shit in code.
Wouldn't it show "possible infinite loop detected" if he had no wait statements?
And your second answer is retarded
Posts: 1,741
Threads: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
26
Anyway I fixed -possibly- we forgot to add else statements to the pages that's why sometimes when we switch pages the text stayed and there was an ERROR 0 or 1 in the pages. You guys can lock this
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
Posts: 1,741
Threads: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
26
Well... this issue is back again. Anyone else have any ideas on why? Could it be from the custom HUD/ammo counter we've used?
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
Posts: 22
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
(11-15-2012, 01:59)DidUknowiPwn Wrote: Well... this issue is back again. Anyone else have any ideas on why? Could it be from the custom HUD/ammo counter we've used? Ok, check if there is wait at the end of every loop,
Check if there wasn't too much HUD elements in the mod
If this didn't work, then you could paste your code through steam: Ra3shed
Hope helped
Posts: 1,741
Threads: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
26
Well seeing as the mod is basically _rank.gac I'm sure you don't want 7K lines of code on Steam....
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
Posts: 1,741
Threads: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
26
Okay whatever my only conclusion it's the Custom HUD we have. Anyone mind checking this?
Code: weaponHudInit()
{
level.weaponicon = [];
// precache
precacheShader("hud_us_grenade");
precacheShader("hud_us_semtex");
precacheShader("hud_icon_claymore");
precacheShader("hud_icon_c4");
precacheShader("weapon_attachment_tactical");
// equipment
level.weaponicon["frag"] = "hud_us_grenade";
level.weaponicon["semtex"] = "hud_us_semtex";
level.weaponicon["claymore"] = "hud_icon_claymore";
level.weaponicon["c4"] = "hud_icon_c4";
level.weaponicon["throwingknife"] = "weapon_attachment_tactical";
}
getWeaponIcon(name)
{
base = strtok(name , "_")[0];
ret = level.weaponicon[base];
if(!isDefined(ret))
return "None";
return ret;
}
AmmoHud()
{
self endon("disconnect");
self endon("death");
if(!isDefined(self.ammoBoard))
{
self.ammoBoard = self createFontString( "default", 1.7 );
self.ammoBoard setPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -55, -40);
self.ammoBoard.HideWhenInMenu = true;
}
if(!isDefined(self.stockBoard))
{
self.stockBoard = self createFontString( "default", 2 );
self.stockBoard setPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -18, -40);
self.stockBoard.HideWhenInMenu = true;
}
if(!isDefined(self.slash))
{
self.slash = self createFontString( "default", 1.9 );
self.slash setPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -45, -40);
self.slash.HideWhenInMenu = true;
}
if(!isDefined(self.nadeseperator))
{
self.nadeseperator = self createFontString( "default", 1.9 );
self.nadeseperator setPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -43, -60);
self.nadeseperator.HideWhenInMenu = true;
self.nadeseperator.sort = -9999999;
}
if(!isDefined(self.equipmentcount))
{
self.equipmentcount = self createFontString( "default" , 1.9);
self.equipmentcount setPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -30, -60);
self.equipmentcount.HideWhenInMenu = true;
self.equipmentcount.sort = -9999999;
}
// do every time you spawn to make sure it resets
self.nadeicon destroy();
self.grenade = level.nadetypes[self.nadetype];
self.nadeicon = self createIcon(getWeaponIcon(self.grenade), 16, 16);
self.nadeicon setPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -55, -60);
self.nadeicon.alpha = 1;
self.nadeicon.sort = -9999999;
self.nadeicon.HideWhenInMenu = true;
lastequipment = self.grenade;
while(1)
{
self.grenade = level.nadetypes[self.nadetype];
if(self.team == "axis")
{
self.grenade = "throwingknife_mp";
self.nades = 0;
}
self.Clip = self getWeaponAmmoClip(self getCurrentWeapon());
self.Stock = self getWeaponAmmoStock(self getCurrentWeapon());
if(self.Stock >= 100)
{
self.stockBoard.fontscale = 1.7;
}
else
{
self.stockBoard.fontscale = 2;
}
self.ammoBoard setValue(self.Clip);
self.stockBoard setValue(self.Stock);
//self.slash setText("/");
self.nadeseperator setText("x\n/");
nadeclip = self getWeaponAmmoClip(self.grenade);
if(!isDefined(self.nades))
self.equipmentcount setValue(0);
else if (!isDefined(nadeclip))
self.equipmentcount setValue(self.nades);
else
self.equipmentcount setValue(self.nades + nadeclip);
if(lastequipment != self.grenade)
{
self.nadeicon destroy();
self.nadeicon = self createIcon(getWeaponIcon(self.grenade), 16, 16);
self.nadeicon setPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", "BOTTOMRIGHT", -55, -60);
self.nadeicon.alpha = 1;
self.nadeicon.sort = -9999999;
self.nadeicon.HideWhenInMenu = true;
}
wait 0.1;
}
}
Or http://pastebin.com/shgVQLbm
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
|