Posts: 98
Threads: 15
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
1
hey i know there was a code in MW2 that got rid of the barriers and in black ops there are MUCH MORE barriers than MW2 and i need no barriers for a mod I'm making (mainly no height barrier needed)
Thanks!
RTD V2.7 RELEASE STATUS: Rolls Finished, debugging
Posts: 2,114
Threads: 278
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
41
playerlogic:
if(eAttacker == victim)
idamage = 0;
Posts: 4,530
Threads: 254
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
65
I think he means the walls
Posts: 98
Threads: 15
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
1
(01-08-2011, 17:02)Devilmaster666 Wrote: You could try to look into the zombie...gsc because when you buy new rooms barriers get removed...
Edit:
I found some code... maybe you can do something with it.
PHP Code:
door_classify( parent_trig )
{
if ( IsDefined(self.script_noteworthy) && self.script_noteworthy == "clip" )
{
parent_trig.clip = self;
parent_trig.script_string = "clip";
}
else if( !IsDefined( self.script_string ) )
{
if( IsDefined( self.script_angles ) )
{
self.script_string = "rotate";
}
else if( IsDefined( self.script_vector ) )
{
self.script_string = "move";
}
}
else
{
if ( !IsDefined( self.script_string ) )
{
self.script_string = "";
}
// Handle other script_strings here
switch( self.script_string )
{
case "anim":
AssertEx( IsDefined( self.script_animname ), "Blocker_init: You must specify a script_animname for "+self.targetname );
AssertEx( IsDefined( level.scr_anim[ self.script_animname ] ), "Blocker_init: You must define a level.scr_anim for script_anim -> "+self.script_animname );
AssertEx( IsDefined( level.blocker_anim_func ), "Blocker_init: You must define a level.blocker_anim_func" );
break;
case "counter_1s":
parent_trig.counter_1s = self;
return; // this is not a door element
case "counter_10s":
parent_trig.counter_10s = self;
return; // this is not a door element
case "counter_100s":
parent_trig.counter_100s = self;
return; // this is not a door element
case "explosives":
if ( !IsDefined(parent_trig.explosives) )
{
parent_trig.explosives = [];
}
parent_trig.explosives[parent_trig.explosives.size] = self;
return; // this is not a door element
}
}
if ( self.classname == "script_brushmodel" )
{
self DisconnectPaths();
}
parent_trig.doors[parent_trig.doors.size] = self;
}
Thanks! looks good, does it go in _rank.gsc? (sry if this is a noobish Q)
RTD V2.7 RELEASE STATUS: Rolls Finished, debugging
Posts: 2,114
Threads: 278
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
41
keyword: damage ctrl+f playerlogic u need a translator to translate me
sry
keyword
damage
playerlogic
gsc file
ctrl+f
---
if(eAttacker == victim)
idamage = 0;
Posts: 6,052
Threads: 429
Joined: Oct 2010
PHP Code:
main()
{
// do not do code prone in this script
self endon("killanimscript");
PrepareForTraverse();
startnode = self getnegotiationstartnode();
assert( IsDefined( startnode ) );
self OrientMode( "face angle", startnode.angles[1] );
realHeight = startnode.traverse_height - startnode.origin[2];
destination = (realHeight);
reps = 6;
offset = ( 0, 0, destination / reps);
self traverseMode("noclip"); // So he doesn't get stuck if the wall is a little too high
for (i=0;i<reps;i++)
{
self Teleport (self.origin + offset);
wait (0.05);
}
self traverseMode("gravity");
}