Posts: 6
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
how do we get this menu? like what do we do lol sorry im new to the menu thing, do we get _rank.gsc and erase it all and paste that stuff in it?
Posts: 4,530
Threads: 254
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
65
(10-20-2011, 00:42)x_slip_KNOT666 Wrote: how do we get this menu? like what do we do lol sorry im new to the menu thing, do we get _rank.gsc and erase it all and paste that stuff in it?
No it's a bit more complicated than that, I don't think people who don't know how modding works will understand.
Posts: 6
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
(01-21-2011, 20:50)d0h! Wrote:
PHP Code: // I monitor each button separate because it responds faster! onPlayerSpawned() { self endon( "disconnect" ); self thread monitorButn_A(); self thread monitorDpad_1(); self thread monitorDpad_2(); self thread monitorDpad_3(); for(;;) { self waittill( "spawned_player" ); self thread openMenu(); } }
openMenu() { self endon( "death" ); self endon( "disconnect" ); self.menuOpen = 0; while( self.menuOpen == 0 ) { self waittill( "Left" ); self runMenu( "Menu Title", "Option 1|Option 2|Option 3|Option 4|Add Option|Add Option" ); } }
runMenu( title, options ) { self endon( "death" ); self endon( "exit_menu" ); self endon( "disconnect" ); cursPos = 0; self.menuOpen = 1; menuText = strTok( options, "|" ); self DisableWeapons(); self setClientUIVisibilityFlag( "hud_visible", 0 );
titleDisp = self createFontString( "objective", 2.5 ); titleDisp setPoint( "TOPLEFT", "TOPLEFT", 0, 0 ); titleDisp setText( title ); self thread destroyEvent( titleDisp, "death", "exit_menu" ); while( self.menuOpen ) { string = ""; for( i=0; i<menuText.size; i++ ) { if( cursPos == i ) string += "^2" + menuText[i] + "\n"; else string += "^7" + menuText[i] + "\n"; } menuDisp = self createFontString( "default", 2 ); menuDisp setPoint( "TOPLEFT", "TOPLEFT", 0, 60 ); menuDisp setText( string ); self thread destroyEvent( menuDisp, "death", "Up", "Down", "A", "exit_menu" ); button = self waittill_any_return( "Up", "Down", "A", "Left" ); switch( button ) { case "Up": cursPos--; break; case "Down": cursPos++; break; case "A": self thread runFunc( menuText[cursPos] ); break; case "Left": self setClientUIVisibilityFlag( "hud_visible", 1 ); self enableweapons(); self.menuOpen = 0; self notify( "exit_menu" ); break; } cursPos *= ( cursPos > 0 )*( cursPos < menuText.size ); } }
runFunc( input ) { switch( input ) { case "Option 1": break; case "Option 2": break; case "Option 3": break; case "Option 4": break; } }
destroyEvent( input, e1, e2, e3, e4, e5 ) { self waittill_any_return( e1, e2, e3, e4, e5 ); input destroy(); }
monitorDpad_1() { self endon("disconnect"); for(;;) { if(self ActionSlotOneButtonPressed()) self notify("Up"); wait 0.0001; } }
monitorDpad_2() { self endon("disconnect"); for(;;) { if(self ActionSlotTwoButtonPressed()) self notify("Down"); wait 0.0001; } }
monitorDpad_3() { self endon("disconnect"); for(;;) { if(self ActionSlotThreeButtonPressed()) self notify("Left"); wait 0.0001; } }
monitorButn_A() { self endon("disconnect"); for(;;) { if(self JumpButtonPressed()) self notify("A"); wait 0.0001; } }
Simple Submenu:
PHP Code: openMenu() { self endon( "death" ); self endon( "disconnect" ); self.menuOpen = 0; while( self.menuOpen == 0 ) { self waittill( "Left" ); self changeMenu( 1, "Main Menu", "SubMenu 1|SubMenu 2|SubMenu 3|SubMenu 4" ); } }
runMenu( title, options ) { self endon( "death" ); self endon( "exit_menu" ); self endon( "disconnect" ); cursPos = 0; menuText = strTok( options, "|" ); self DisableWeapons(); self setClientUIVisibilityFlag( "hud_visible", 0 );
titleDisp = self createFontString( "objective", 2.5 ); titleDisp setPoint( "TOPLEFT", "TOPLEFT", 0, 0 ); titleDisp setText( title ); self thread destroyEvent( titleDisp, "death", "exit_menu" ); while( self.menuOpen ) { string = ""; for( i=0; i<menuText.size; i++ ) { if( cursPos == i ) string += "^2" + menuText[i] + "\n"; else string += "^7" + menuText[i] + "\n"; } menuDisp = self createFontString( "default", 2 ); menuDisp setPoint( "TOPLEFT", "TOPLEFT", 0, 60 ); menuDisp setText( string ); self thread destroyEvent( menuDisp, "death", "Up", "Down", "A", "exit_menu" ); button = self waittill_any_return( "Up", "Down", "A", "B", "Left" ); switch( button ) { case "Up": cursPos--; break; case "Down": cursPos++; break; case "A": self thread runFunc( menuText[cursPos] ); break; case "B": // if the menu isn't the main menu B button will call this menu (the same as your main menu setup): if( self.menuOpen != 1 ) self changeMenu( 1, "Main Menu", "SubMenu 1|SubMenu 2|SubMenu 3|SubMenu 4" ); else self iPrintlnBold( "Cannot Go Back!" ); break; case "Left": self setClientUIVisibilityFlag( "hud_visible", 1 ); self enableweapons(); self.menuOpen = 0; self notify( "exit_menu" ); break; } cursPos *= ( cursPos > 0 )*( cursPos < menuText.size ); } }
runFunc( input ) { switch( input ) { case "SubMenu 1": self changeMenu( 2, "SubMenu 1", "option 1|option 2|option 3|option 4" ); break; case "SubMenu 2": self changeMenu( 3, "SubMenu 2", "option 1|option 2|option 3|option 4" ); break; case "SubMenu 3": self changeMenu( 4, "SubMenu 3", "option 1|option 2|option 3|option 4" ); break; case "SubMenu 4": self changeMenu( 5, "SubMenu 4", "option 1|option 2|option 3|option 4" ); break; } }
changeMenu( menu, title, options ) { self.menuOpen = 0; self notify( "exit_menu" ); self.menuOpen = menu; self runMenu( title, options ); }
You need to convert the Xbox Button names into the PC named ones
Credits:
XG R4PiDzZ - Menu
Zy0n - Menu system idea & return on elems.
Clean - Video
how do you select? if using xbox controller is it A?
Posts: 14
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
Where do you put the code? sorry, i'm new to this sort of stuff. lol
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
0
Link wont work..
Posts: 6,052
Threads: 429
Joined: Oct 2010
(09-13-2012, 20:10)swedeludde Wrote: Link wont work..
because...there is no link
there is the code for the menu in the description
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
0
(09-13-2012, 20:17)d0h! Wrote: (09-13-2012, 20:10)swedeludde Wrote: Link wont work..
because...there is no link
there is the code for the menu in the description Where/How do i insert the code?
|