Posts: 592
Threads: 67
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation:
17
I have a problem with MET PL's Mouse operated adminmenu when using AntiNoob mod.
When I activate the adminmenu, the shaders are missing
example 1: there isn't my name, but I am on the server
example 2: missing the Slay and Give weapons command
And on the menu other section there are the same problem, I can't see all of the commands.
When I try with "Ultimate Adminmenu v3" instead of MET PL's menu, then there are the same problem.
How can I fix that?
I must need the ingame adminmenu and the antinoob mod.
Posts: 1,323
Threads: 24
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
91
It's probably because you created too many hudElements, there is a limit (~20 or ~30, not sure).
Posts: 592
Threads: 67
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation:
17
(06-08-2012, 09:32)zxz0O0 Wrote: It's probably because you created too many hudElements, there is a limit (~20 or ~30, not sure).
Thanks for answer, I removed 2 texts from the screen, now the menu have +2 line what i can see, but 3 weapons from 5 are invisible, and the player names (what I can see) max is 3 or 4.
How can I know how many are in the use? Is there any way to increase the limit?
Posts: 3,535
Threads: 420
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
106
06-08-2012, 09:59
(This post was last modified: 06-08-2012, 10:00 by Yamato.)
(06-08-2012, 09:55)TheRaZ Wrote: (06-08-2012, 09:32)zxz0O0 Wrote: It's probably because you created too many hudElements, there is a limit (~20 or ~30, not sure).
Thanks for answer, I removed 2 texts from the screen, now the menu have +2 line what i can see, but 3 weapons from 5 are invisible, and the player names (what I can see) max is 3 or 4.
How can I know how many are in the use? Is there any way to increase the limit?
My tip is to use hardcore mode I have used it in many of my mods and is just excelent, you can put a lot of hud elements. I used it in zombies and I never had any hud missing error even with 18 players in the lobby.
Code: setDvar( "g_hardcore", 1 );
If you dont like health and all that, change it
Posts: 592
Threads: 67
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation:
17
06-08-2012, 10:29
(This post was last modified: 06-08-2012, 10:30 by RaZ.)
(06-08-2012, 09:59)Yamato Wrote: (06-08-2012, 09:55)TheRaZ Wrote: (06-08-2012, 09:32)zxz0O0 Wrote: It's probably because you created too many hudElements, there is a limit (~20 or ~30, not sure).
Thanks for answer, I removed 2 texts from the screen, now the menu have +2 line what i can see, but 3 weapons from 5 are invisible, and the player names (what I can see) max is 3 or 4.
How can I know how many are in the use? Is there any way to increase the limit?
My tip is to use hardcore mode I have used it in many of my mods and is just excelent, you can put a lot of hud elements. I used it in zombies and I never had any hud missing error even with 18 players in the lobby.
Code: setDvar( "g_hardcore", 1 );
If you dont like health and all that, change it
Thanks for your idea, tried with hardcore, but it isn't good enough, max player is now 6(on the list what I can see), but not 18 and weapon list is already just 2 from 5.
(OneManArmy_mp is oma? I added it to the weaponlist, but when I click on it nothing happens)
Posts: 3,535
Threads: 420
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
106
(06-08-2012, 10:29)TheRaZ Wrote: (06-08-2012, 09:59)Yamato Wrote: (06-08-2012, 09:55)TheRaZ Wrote: (06-08-2012, 09:32)zxz0O0 Wrote: It's probably because you created too many hudElements, there is a limit (~20 or ~30, not sure).
Thanks for answer, I removed 2 texts from the screen, now the menu have +2 line what i can see, but 3 weapons from 5 are invisible, and the player names (what I can see) max is 3 or 4.
How can I know how many are in the use? Is there any way to increase the limit?
My tip is to use hardcore mode I have used it in many of my mods and is just excelent, you can put a lot of hud elements. I used it in zombies and I never had any hud missing error even with 18 players in the lobby.
Code: setDvar( "g_hardcore", 1 );
If you dont like health and all that, change it
Thanks for your idea, tried with hardcore, but it isn't good enough, max player is now 6(on the list what I can see), but not 18 and weapon list is already just 2 from 5.
(OneManArmy_mp is oma? I added it to the weaponlist, but when I click on it nothing happens)
mmm How many hud elements do you have? try to destroy the rest of hud before opening the menu and once you quit the menu recreate it. onemanarmy_mp is
Posts: 592
Threads: 67
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation:
17
(06-08-2012, 11:43)Yamato Wrote: mmm How many hud elements do you have? try to destroy the rest of hud before opening the menu and once you quit the menu recreate it. onemanarmy_mp is
I dont know how many I have. But I have removed 2 text from the screen and trying in hardcore.
How can I destroy all hudElems and then recreate them?
Posts: 3,535
Threads: 420
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
106
(06-08-2012, 12:01)TheRaZ Wrote: (06-08-2012, 11:43)Yamato Wrote: mmm How many hud elements do you have? try to destroy the rest of hud before opening the menu and once you quit the menu recreate it. onemanarmy_mp is
I dont know how many I have. But I have removed 2 text from the screen and trying in hardcore.
How can I destroy all hudElems and then recreate them?
Put all the ones you create in a function (the one you call on OnPlayerSpawned), example:
Code: TheHUD()
{
//create text1
//create hud icon 1
}
Then make another one like this:
Code: DestroyTheHUD()
{
text1 destroy();
hudicon1 destroy();
}
Then in your menu code, where it opens:
Code: self thread DestroyTheHUD();
and where it closes:
Code: self thread TheHUD();
|