Posts: 623
Threads: 57
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
14
(09-10-2011, 12:53)Scripts18 Wrote: (09-10-2011, 11:04)Se7en Wrote: Ah, i will try to make tutorial. This is like more than 30 steps
I can do 1 in 1 step
let me some sec gonna post here
EDIT:
self setmodel("Body Model Here");
self.headModel = "Headmodel Name";
self Attach( self.headModel, "", true );
self SetViewModel( "Viewmodel Here" );
Also precacheModel("Every Model In Past Lines");
Add the xmodel to the mod.csv
and it should work (oh dont forget to add the iwi to the image folder)
got an error -.-, thread called with to many parameters
Posts: 916
Threads: 65
Joined: Jun 2011
(09-10-2011, 19:16)eliteCVDelite Wrote: (09-10-2011, 12:53)Scripts18 Wrote: (09-10-2011, 11:04)Se7en Wrote: Ah, i will try to make tutorial. This is like more than 30 steps
I can do 1 in 1 step
let me some sec gonna post here
EDIT:
self setmodel("Body Model Here");
self.headModel = "Headmodel Name";
self Attach( self.headModel, "", true );
self SetViewModel( "Viewmodel Here" );
Also precacheModel("Every Model In Past Lines");
Add the xmodel to the mod.csv
and it should work (oh dont forget to add the iwi to the image folder)
got an error -.-, thread called with to many parameters
Its something with your thread then its not what I told you the problem
Also I recommend making a new thread for it
Posts: 623
Threads: 57
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
14
(09-10-2011, 21:18)Scripts18 Wrote: (09-10-2011, 19:16)eliteCVDelite Wrote: (09-10-2011, 12:53)Scripts18 Wrote: (09-10-2011, 11:04)Se7en Wrote: Ah, i will try to make tutorial. This is like more than 30 steps
I can do 1 in 1 step
let me some sec gonna post here
EDIT:
self setmodel("Body Model Here");
self.headModel = "Headmodel Name";
self Attach( self.headModel, "", true );
self SetViewModel( "Viewmodel Here" );
Also precacheModel("Every Model In Past Lines");
Add the xmodel to the mod.csv
and it should work (oh dont forget to add the iwi to the image folder)
got an error -.-, thread called with to many parameters
Its something with your thread then its not what I told you the problem
Also I recommend making a new thread for it
I actually did :S Code: setModel()
{
self setmodel("usa_hazmat_player_fullbody");
self.headModel = "c_cub_tropas_mp_head_3";
self Attach( self.headModel, "", true );
self SetViewModel( "viewmodel_usa_hazmat_player" );
}
I tried this with level thread in init and with player thread in on player connected both dont work
Posts: 89
Threads: 11
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation:
3
I have tried to make my character with a body from cod4 but I have always an error of type : " 'j_head' have an invalid bone ... " when I export with Maya.
If I have not this error, I have the error : "ERROR : duplicate 'pelvis' bone" in Asset Manager
Help please
EDIT:
I have make bullshit :
My Duke model is strange !!
I have used 'body_complete_sp_spetsnaz_boris_lod02' from CoD4 for the skeleton and I think its not the same in Black Ops. How to have the sekeleton of Black Ops ?
Posts: 2,157
Threads: 120
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
71
(09-11-2011, 10:15)eliteCVDelite Wrote: (09-10-2011, 21:18)Scripts18 Wrote: (09-10-2011, 19:16)eliteCVDelite Wrote: (09-10-2011, 12:53)Scripts18 Wrote: (09-10-2011, 11:04)Se7en Wrote: Ah, i will try to make tutorial. This is like more than 30 steps
I can do 1 in 1 step
let me some sec gonna post here
EDIT:
self setmodel("Body Model Here");
self.headModel = "Headmodel Name";
self Attach( self.headModel, "", true );
self SetViewModel( "Viewmodel Here" );
Also precacheModel("Every Model In Past Lines");
Add the xmodel to the mod.csv
and it should work (oh dont forget to add the iwi to the image folder)
got an error -.-, thread called with to many parameters
Its something with your thread then its not what I told you the problem
Also I recommend making a new thread for it
I actually did :S Code: setModel()
{
self setmodel("usa_hazmat_player_fullbody");
self.headModel = "c_cub_tropas_mp_head_3";
self Attach( self.headModel, "", true );
self SetViewModel( "viewmodel_usa_hazmat_player" );
}
I tried this with level thread in init and with player thread in on player connected both dont work
Try thread it from where the player spawns.
Posts: 623
Threads: 57
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
14
lol, then I get a fatal error
(maybe its cuz of the headmodel, in assetviewer you ll only see his eyes and mouth)
Posts: 916
Threads: 65
Joined: Jun 2011
09-11-2011, 13:03
(This post was last modified: 09-11-2011, 13:04 by Scripts18.)
(09-11-2011, 12:12)eliteCVDelite Wrote: lol, then I get a fatal error
(maybe its cuz of the headmodel, in assetviewer you ll only see his eyes and mouth)
Yea that can cause crash...
Also COD4 bones =! Cod7 bones
Bones(tags...)
Posts: 288
Threads: 24
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
19
09-23-2011, 14:34
(This post was last modified: 09-23-2011, 14:36 by crAyon.)
I honestly can't remember what I did to get this char in the game it was a lot of late nite hair pulling and face palming.
I will make a tutorial for this too after my mod is done.
This is before I had the anims right, notice the sun glasses hanging off his arm!
crAyon makes no warranty with respect to documents or other information available from this place, assumes no legal liability or responsibility whatsoever for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any such information, and does not represent that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. crAyon disclaims all warranties, express and implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
Posts: 3,704
Threads: 147
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
119
(09-11-2011, 10:25)hitmax Wrote: I have tried to make my character with a body from cod4 but I have always an error of type : " 'j_head' have an invalid bone ... " when I export with Maya.
If I have not this error, I have the error : "ERROR : duplicate 'pelvis' bone" in Asset Manager
Help please
EDIT:
I have make bullshit :
My Duke model is strange !!
I have used 'body_complete_sp_spetsnaz_boris_lod02' from CoD4 for the skeleton and I think its not the same in Black Ops. How to have the sekeleton of Black Ops ?
oh my god.
C++/Obj-Cdeveloper. Neko engine wip
Steam: Click
Posts: 5,320
Threads: 300
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation:
149
@deadcrayon all nice and sweet, but is it a custom character?
|